Ready to get started?

Get started…

List my placeFind a place

Railway Estate Share Accommodation

Room in a share house
$120

Railway Estate, Townsville

Room in a share house

Brand new townhouse, less than 5 mins from the CBD & The Strand. Air-conditioned throughout, bathroom will be shared and a carport spot is available. Fully furnished, other than the vacant bedroom. Photos are from the rental listing and more will be uploaded soon. Room is air-conditioned, fully tiled with a built-in mirrored wardrobe. Unlimited NBN included in rent, electricity will be separate. Bond will be $360. Any questions, feel free to message!

3
2
3
Free to message
Furnished room with own bathroom
$235 inc

Railway Estate, Townsville

Furnished room with own bathroom

Brand New Student and Professional share Accommodation Private Lounge for each room. The new larger kitchen and open dining area is extenuated with by a full length covered retreat to feeling the breeze and enjoy the beautiful climate. Premium Features Include - Brand new throughout - Fully furnished - Over sized upstairs balcony retreat - NBN supplied - Four bedrooms Four bathrooms (each room has its own private bathroom) - Secure off street parking - Large fully equipped kitchen Four double share rooms in total available, two upstairs and two downstairs.Large Balcony Private lounge areas

4
4
Free to message
Room in a flatshare
$140

Railway Estate, Townsville

Room in a flatshare

- Complex of 6 townhouses (very quiet neighbours, and you rarely see them). - My townhouse has a front, side and back courtyard. Perfect for entertaining. - Townhouse has been completely repainted and recarpeted. - Bedroom currently comes with a queen size bed and desk. - Large built-in cupboards - Unlimited internet (NBN) included in the rent - Netflix and Stan available through apple tv - Electricity spilt 50/50 - Visitor parking available for car parking

2
1
1
Free to message
Tom
$200

Tom

Looking in: West End, Railway Estate, Townsville City, North Ward

Hey there I'm Tom from the United Kingdom. I'm coming to Townsville to do a PhD looking into feral cats in the swamps and woods around the area. I'm an outgoing and gregarious sort of chap. I enjoy going to a pub to chat and socialize as much as I like to go on random adventures and hikes in the outdoors. To unwind I enjoy going to gigs and playing football, but sometimes there's nothing better than settling down with a good book for an afternoon. I'll be getting my own car so road trips are a distinct possibility. I am a respectful housemate and know that when there needs to be quiet time and how to clean up after myself. I'm looking for other students or people of a similar age to live with either moving into a free room or teaming up to find a new place.

Male26
Free to message
Jackson
$160

Jackson

Looking in: Townsville City, South Townsville, Railway Estate, Oonoonba, North Ward, Idalia, Belgian Gardens

Chilled out Laid back guy, can keep to myself when need be but also enjoy being social and meeting new people. Work full time Monday - Friday and try to make the most of my spare time. Enjoy anything outdoors. Hoping to find an existing share house somewhere close to the strand or to start one myself with one other person.

Male21
Free to message
Room in a share house
$150

Railway Estate, Townsville

Room in a share house

Quiet complex of townhouses. Friendly neighbours

2
1
1
Early bird
Geoff
$180

Geoff

Looking in: South Townsville, Railway Estate, North Ward

Reliable, trustworthy, professional. Common sense and intelligent. Work full time in Townsville for one of the churches, but Brisbane is home base and I return there every 2nd or 3rd weekend. I do work very long hours so I don't know about being 'great' to live with, but I am useful to have around, and enjoyable too according to my nearest and dearest. Just need a small desk or space for one.

Male65
Early bird

Share Accommodation near Railway Estate

Unfurnished room with own bathroom
$175

Oonoonba, Townsville

1.07 km from Railway Estate

Unfurnished room with own bathroom

It’s a beautiful location, central to everything. Aircon in ALL rooms & the living area. JCU is a 15 minute drive, The Barracks are a 10 minute drive, the city is a 10 minute drive, the precinct is a 5 minute drive, Fairfield Central is a 5 minute drive. Townsville General hospital is 10 minute drive. The house is brand new and has plenty of off street parking available at all times. The house is backed onto a parkway with beautiful views. All amenities are brand new. This place is amazing and I highly recommend it.

3
2
3
Free to message
Emily
$180

Emily

1.75 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: West End, Hermit Park, Douglas, Annandale

Full time student, Super clean and good rental history

Female23
Early bird
Casey
New | $170

Casey

1.75 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Townsville City, South Townsville, Hermit Park, Garbutt

Hi! I'm fairly new to Townsville. I work as full time Executive Assistant. I am a very social person who loves to have a chat, meet new people and discover new places. However I also like my down time with Netflix or a movie. I love to cook, but I don't find the time to do this as much as I would like (plus I usually cook way too much for one person!). I am very neat and tidy and quite a laid back person. I respect other peoples privacy, but it would be nice to find flat mates who are interested in a friend, not someone who just pays the rent ☺️

Female29
Free to message
Jo-Anne
$300

Jo-Anne

1.75 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Aitkenvale, West End, Townsville City, North Ward, Hermit Park

Housesitting Profile Hi, I'm Joanne (Jo). Originally from Darwin NT, I relocated to Townsville in Oct 16 to be near family. I have 3 gorgeous kids who've all grown up and still live Darwin. I enjoy reading, gardening, travelling and spending time with my kids whenever I can.

Female49
Early bird
Sarah
$150

Sarah

1.75 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Kirwan, Thuringowa Central, Mount Louisa, Hermit Park, Aitkenvale, Townsville City, Douglas, Annandale

I'm bisexual. Single. I work at a massage therapy. I'm tidy. I have a small Labrador female who is 5 years old desexed and is friendly, toilet trained. I enjoy watching TV, movies, gaming, walks along the beach. I'm quiet. I usually keep to myself. I don't mind making friends either.

Female21
Early bird
Shian
$125

Shian

1.75 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: West End, Townsville City, Pimlico, North Ward, Mount Louisa, Hermit Park, Gulliver, Douglas, Annandale, Aitkenvale

My name is Shian and i have a staffy x lab called Kostah who is a 43kg ball of cuddles. Most of our time is consumed with work, walks and socialising. As for fun I enjoy a relaxing bbq and boardgames night or a day full of cooking and baking. Kostah and I are looking for somewhere reliable and fun to live that we can call home.

Female18
Free to message
Keehan
$170

Keehan

1.85 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Mundingburra, Idalia, Annandale

I'm very quiet, I stick to myself & I'm clean. I'm developing a personal training business & I play sports.

Male25
Free to message
Dai
New | $165

Dai

1.85 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Mount Stuart, Idalia, Townsville City, North Ward, Douglas, Annandale, Aitkenvale

Hey. I am looking for a furnished place to live in as I sold everything when I moved interstate. Im very clean, Social but also respectful who will pay all bills on time. I work full time but do have a lot of free time also so I spend it doing fitness and relaxing drinking coffee :)

Male28
Early bird
Shannon
New | $250

Shannon

1.85 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: West End, Townsville City, Oonoonba, Idalia

Hi! I’m a 20 year old Townsville local currently at uni part-time studying English Literature, and also working 2 part-time jobs. Hours are usually set in stone, but may be somewhat flexible. Usually spending time sleeping, studying, exercising (doing the Hill), drinking coffee or just chilling out. I’m a very laid back person and happy to hang on the patio on a Friday arvo and socialise, but equally as happy to do my own thing if that's what you prefer. I do like to keep myself tidy, but that’s just me. Will happily help with duties around the house. I enjoy cooking, and occasionally make way too much food, so I’m always happy to share. Animal friendly and an absolute dog lover.

Female20
Free to message
Room in a flatshare
$150

Hermit Park, Townsville

2.01 km from Railway Estate

Room in a flatshare

Close to city and airport ($12 cab ride) , walking distance to the Strand beach. Multiple chill out areas,bbq and huge inground pool for summer. All new split airconditioners to the rooms . Available now...and unlimited teir 5 nbn internet available.

3
1
3
Free to message
Furnished room in a share house
Updated | $165

Hermit Park, Townsville

2.07 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room in a share house

This property is located centrally to townsville, with easy access to shopping, public transport and the CBD. large home that offers open plan living, fresh paint and furnishings through out.

4
2
4
Free to message
Furnished room in a flatshare
$210 inc

Townsville City, Townsville

2.07 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room in a flatshare

Beautiful, peaceful, pool, spa, gym, bbq area spacious 3 bedroom place share with one other person. All bills included.

3
2
1
Free to message
Rebecca
$250

Rebecca

2.1 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: West End, South Townsville, Rosslea, Hyde Park, Currajong, Belgian Gardens, Townsville City, North Ward, Douglas

I am very friendly, easy to get along with. Very clean and always willing to help out around the house. I work full time, so my days won't be spent around the house that often. I own a medium sized Staffy, but he is very well mannered and friendly.

Female22
Free to message
Marie
$150

Marie

2.1 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: North Ward, Hyde Park, Garbutt, Currajong, Belgian Gardens

Easy going, doing my masters degree, have a beautiful friendly dog that would love dog company, quiet, like a wine & a chat over a dinner otherwise keep to myself. waiting for my house to be built so looking at 6-12mths.

Female45
Free to message
Furnished room in a share house
$160 inc

Hyde Park, Townsville

2.13 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room in a share house

Fully furnished aircon room in a neat snd tidy home in a very quiet friendly no through street of Hyde Park. Room has a double bed, side table, desk(different to photo ..chrome legs white top), and a wall of floor to ceiling wardrobes and mirrored dresser . The house has a shared bathroom, open plan living, extra separate dining room and a verandah for outdoor entertaining. Kitchen has abundant storage, large fridge plus extra small fridge and box freezer in laundry. I have a workshop outside in a separate building. The yard is maintained regularly by the owner. Love the peace and quiet and the central location. A gym, supermarket, transport, restaurants and private hospitals are all within easy walking distance.

3
1
1
Free to message
Furnished room in a share house
Updated | $165 inc

West End, Townsville

2.22 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room in a share house

Newly Renovated Home with modern fit out through-out. Spacious layout, with the home separated upstairs and down stairs completely separate from each other. Walking distance to the CBD and close to main road transport.

5
2
3
Free to message
Furnished room with ensuite in a flatshare
$175 inc

South Townsville, Townsville

2.25 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room with ensuite in a flatshare

Almost new modern, very clean apartment in CBD, restaurant district, major hotels, , close by. Pool in complex. Full CCTV security. Share with professional healthy lifestyle male, non-smoker. Bills. (including A/C if bill split).... power...internet (available) ... Note AC not included in bills

2
2
Free to message
Furnished room with own bathroom
Updated | $170 inc

Hyde Park, Townsville

2.3 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room with own bathroom

Property has: -2 bedroom -1 bathroom ( toilet and shower are seperate ) -unlimited internet -Off street parking (undercover) -internal stairs -security screen - deadlocked - fully airconed - balcony - locked up storage space - quiet block of units ( 5 units) -new queen bed available to use - new stove and fridge -washing machine -indoor locked up drying area ( cupboard is small so you might need a set of draws) -12 min drive to uni and tsv hospital -6 min drive to city campus - castle town is a 2 min drive - woollies 2 min drive - 5 min drive to private hospital -Ideal for students on placement. -Very central If staying longer that 3 months rent will be $160 plus 1/2 the elctricity bill.

2
1
1
Free to message
Room with own bathroom
$160

Townsville City, Townsville

2.44 km from Railway Estate

Room with own bathroom

This apartment is in an awesome location, just a 2 minute walk from Flinders Street, with a great view out to the river. The complex has secure undercover parking and is beautifully kept. Also, has pool, tennis court and BBQ facilities. The apartment has private bathrooms and the room for rent is the master, with the ensuite. There is also a shared storage area and the car park is entirely for your use. The unlimited wi-fi is $35/month each. The room is available from August 20th to December 16th, great place to get yourself situated in Townsville:)

2
2
1
Free to message
Furnished room in a flatshare
New | $190 inc

Townsville City, Townsville

2.54 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room in a flatshare

There’s a mad cute view. Pool,gym, tennis court and entertainig area on the roof. Central af! Bills included in rent, stan, Netflix and Foxtel go on the telly. Woolies, doctors, chemist, bars and clubs all super close Your room comes with the best wifi connection, built ins and a wee little balcony to yourself. You’d be sharing a bathroom with one other female. Queen bed and two bed side tables ready and waiting!

3
2
3
Free to message
Beau
$260

Beau

2.55 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: Townsville City, South Townsville, North Ward, Castle Hill

Tidy, friendly

Male28
Free to message
Edward
$200

Edward

2.55 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: South Townsville, North Ward, Townsville City

Hi all, I would describe myself as quiet, respectable friendly and mature. Will spend most of my time studying and working. Just need a place while I finish my diploma at JCU. Don't mind pets at all! Please feel free to contact me with any questions. Kind Regards, Edward.

Male30
Free to message
Mark
New | $200

Mark

2.55 km from Railway Estate

Looking in: West End, Townsville City, South Townsville, North Ward, Belgian Gardens

GSOH, Clean n Tidy (a little OCD), Handy DIYer, Hard working, fun, social, sporty

Male47
Early bird
Furnished room with own bathroom
$185 inc

Hyde Park, Townsville

2.59 km from Railway Estate

Furnished room with own bathroom

We are close to Castletown and City in a quiet area. Bus are located at Casteltown to all parts of Townsville. The rooms are large as is house. The rooms are fully furnished including sheets and towels and the kitchen is basic however all utensils are there.. You only need your clothes. There are two bedroom downstairs to rent with your own kitchen and bathroom. We all share the laundry. The third room can be made available for a recreational or study area.. Pool and BBQ on property as well as many outside quiet areas. The downstairs has its own access and parking is straight outside that access.

6
3
1
Free to message